Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 8th Ave  »  438 SW 8th Ave

438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141380050100

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $600,000
Property tax $18,144

Lot & Building Information for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 5,275
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 has a total of 5,275 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130?

438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,231,998.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $600,000
08/02/2010 $540,000
09/16/2003 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
08/02/2010 - D
08/03/2010 - R
Deed
09/16/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,144
Market value $1,231,998
Assessed value $746,691

Assessment History for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $916,000 $678,810 20.0332 $15,165 +6.20%
2023 $855,000 $617,100 20.5564 $14,279 +23.47%
2022 $561,000 $561,000 20.6152 $11,565 -2.97%
2021 $561,000 $561,000 21.2466 $11,919 -0.24%
2020 $561,000 $523,083 21.2981 $11,948 -0.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,363
Median age 37
Average household income $97,519
Family households 43.8%
Occupied housing units 17,027
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2002
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $471,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 438 Southwest 8th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price