Miami-Dade County  »  33129  »  SW 29th Rd  »  520 SW 29th Rd

520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, FL 33129 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, FL 33129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami
Zip code 33129
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood The Roads
Parcel ID 0141380081690

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

Current property tax $2,511

Lot & Building Information for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

Building sqft 1,865
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1938
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, FL 33129?

520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, FL 33129 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, FL 33129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,436, the tax amount paid for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, FL 33129 is $8,552.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, FL 33129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,552
Current property tax $2,511
Market value $887,781
Assessed value $199,436

Assessment History for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $886,783 $192,701 20.0332 $8,443 +7.81%
2023 $782,005 $187,089 20.5564 $7,831 +24.30%
2022 $569,538 $181,640 20.6152 $6,300 +9.34%
2021 $463,792 $176,350 21.2466 $5,762 -39.12%
2020 $444,348 $173,916 21.2981 $9,464 -0.26%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Prima Casa Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 34 0.28
La Prima Casa Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 34 0.28
Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.28
Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.28
La Prima Casa Montessori School NR Private PK-3 220 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.28
Coral Way K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,064 0.30
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.72
Tamiami United Methodist Daycare & Elementary School NR Private PK-8 295 0.74
Shenandoah Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,296 0.86

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.72
Immaculata-La Salle High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.90
Immaculata-La Salle High School NR Private 9-12 869 0.91
Mater Brickell Academy High 9 Charter 9-12 235 0.94
Young Womens Preparatory Academy 10 Public 6-12 350 1.11

Neighbors for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 520 Southwest 29th Road, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2950 SW 5th Ave, Miami 1,706 12/30/1994 $47,500
600 SW 29th Rd, Miami 1,772 12/11/2019 $530,000
800 SW 28th Rd, Miami 1,500 06/18/2004 $351,000
1739 SW 12th Ave, Miami 2,508 10/25/2017 $750,000
1575 SW 12th Ave, Miami 1,689 12/31/2025 $1,200,000
1163 SW 18th St, Miami 2,083 12/27/2022 $10
1535 SW 12th Ave, Miami 2,090 12/26/2013 $97,000
1551 SW 12th Ave, Miami 1,923 06/04/2001 $150,000
2904 SW 5th Ave, Miami 2,858 11/08/1991
1775 SW 12th Ave, Miami 3,298 05/12/2021 $710,000
1731 SW 12th Ave, Miami 2,080 12/29/2005 $81,000
1721 SW 12th Ave, Miami 1,944
1561 SW 12th Ave, Miami 2,117 05/14/2024 $1,200,000
2918 SW 5th Ave, Miami 1,350 04/30/2019 $490,000
530 SW 29th Rd, Miami 4,012 06/23/1993 $245,000
1565 SW 12th Ave, Miami 2,602 09/20/2004 $57,385
1765 SW 12th Ave, Miami 1,675 10/31/1983
630 SW 29th Rd, Miami 5,185 04/01/2019 $10
1521 SW 12th Ave, Miami 1,830 07/15/2014 $10
1601 SW 12th Ave, Miami 1,384 04/30/2018 $390,000