Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 8th St  »  950 SW 8th St

950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141380110040

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 02/04/2025
Sale price $4,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,209

Lot & Building Information for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,238
Building class Restaurant or Cafeteria: Retail Outlet (2111)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant or Cafeteria: Retail Outlet (2111) located at 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 has a total of 2,238 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130?

950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $860,982.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2025 $4,750,000
05/16/2022 $2,700,000
03/17/2020 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/04/2028
02/04/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Deed
12/19/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/19/2022 - D
10/21/2022 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
05/16/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Deed
03/17/2020 - D
03/25/2020 - R
Mortgage Modification Agreement
03/17/2020 - D
03/25/2020 - R
Deed
03/17/2020 - D
03/25/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/09/2008 - R Warranty Deed
10/02/2002 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,209
Market value $860,982
Assessed value $860,982

Assessment History for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $860,982 $860,982 19.9878 $17,209 -0.23%
2024 $860,982 $860,982 20.0332 $17,248 -1.78%
2023 $854,273 $854,273 20.5564 $17,561 -0.63%
2022 $857,195 $857,195 20.6152 $17,671 -1.54%
2021 $844,770 $844,770 21.2466 $17,948 -0.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 35.9
Average household income $106,734
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 17,678
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $525,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 950 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price