Miami-Dade County  »  33129  »  SW 3rd Ave  »  3125 SW 3rd Ave

3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33129
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood The Roads
Parcel ID 0141390072840

Sales & Tax Overview for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/04/2014
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,078
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1939
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129?

3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 was built in 1939 and has a total of 3,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,383,079, the tax amount paid for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 is $31,047.

When was 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 was last sold in 02/04/2014 for $775,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2014 $775,000
02/10/1999 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2014 - D
02/05/2014 - R
Deed
07/18/2000 - D
07/07/2000 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2000 - D
06/21/2000 - R
Mortgage
02/10/1999 - D
02/03/1999 - R
Deed
03/28/1978 - R Warranty Deed
07/06/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,048
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,896,146
Assessed value $1,383,079

Assessment History for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,896,146 $1,383,079 19.9878 $31,048 +12.87%
2024 $1,608,657 $1,257,345 20.0332 $27,508 +3.63%
2023 $1,598,029 $1,143,041 20.5564 $26,545 +9.03%
2022 $1,483,040 $1,039,129 20.6152 $24,347 +2.69%
2021 $1,463,903 $944,663 21.2466 $23,710 -23.95%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,702
Median age 44.1
Average household income $159,240
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 6,928
Owner occupied units 46.8%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $744,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $721,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 3125 Southwest 3rd Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price