Miami-Dade County  »  33129  »  SW 12th Ave  »  2172 SW 12th Ave

2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33129
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Shenandoah
Parcel ID 0141390073310

Sales & Tax Overview for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 05/15/2000
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 9,669
Building class Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713)
Acreage 0.289
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713) located at 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 has a total of 9,669 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33129?

2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33129 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,559,105.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2000 $990,000
03/20/1997 $760,000
09/20/1995 $720,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2000 - D
05/05/2000 - R
Deed
03/20/1997 - R Warranty Deed
09/20/1995 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $41,924
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,559,105
Assessed value $1,868,191

Assessment History for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,559,129 $1,698,356 20.0332 $39,706 +3.75%
2023 $2,519,255 $1,543,960 20.5564 $38,272 +30.88%
2022 $1,450,000 $1,403,600 20.6152 $29,241 +3.22%
2021 $1,450,000 $1,276,000 21.2466 $28,330 +14.67%
2020 $1,160,000 $1,160,000 21.2981 $24,706 +1.52%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,717
Median age 42
Average household income $125,967
Family households 53.1%
Occupied housing units 6,946
Owner occupied units 42.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $562,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 2172 Southwest 12th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price