Miami-Dade County  »  33145  »  SW 20th St  »  1200 SW 20th St

1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami
Zip code 33145
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Shenandoah
Parcel ID 0141390073740

Sales & Tax Overview for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/11/1998
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,459

Lot & Building Information for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,512
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.289
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145?

1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145 was built in 1936 and has a total of 4,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415,376, the tax amount paid for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145 is $17,110.

When was 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145 was last sold in 08/11/1998 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/1998 $280,000
06/21/1996 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/1998 - R Mortgage
08/11/1998 - R Warranty Deed
06/21/1996 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/28/1979 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, FL 33145. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,110
Current property tax $7,459
Market value $1,743,231
Assessed value $415,376

Assessment History for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,744,670 $403,670 20.0332 $16,940 +6.79%
2023 $1,557,347 $391,913 20.5564 $15,864 +22.19%
2022 $1,160,321 $380,499 20.6152 $12,982 +9.22%
2021 $945,444 $369,417 21.2466 $11,886 -38.76%
2020 $911,272 $364,317 21.2981 $19,408 +2.65%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1200 Southwest 20th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Way K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,064 0.19
Coral Way K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,064 0.19
La Prima Casa Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 34 0.32
La Prima Casa Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 34 0.32
La Prima Casa Montessori School NR Private PK-3 220 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Coral Way K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,064 0.19