Miami-Dade County  »  1221 Brickell Ave

1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 Property Information

1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33131
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Brickell
Parcel ID 0141390350010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Sale date 06/22/2022
Sale price $286,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,953,293

Lot & Building Information for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 656,821
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 2.063
Year built 1984
Stories 26

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 has a total of 656,821 square feet and a current price per square foot of $436.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131?

1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $194,000,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

1221 Brickell
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/12/2026
Lot size 2.06 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Eric R. Groffman
Cameron Tallon
Randy Carballo
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1540 General Office Listing price not available 3,967 Andrew Easton
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1221 Brickell
1221 Brickell
1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3967 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2022 $286,500,000
04/24/2017 $155,000,000
10/02/2006 $107,284,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2026 - D
02/04/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/29/2026 - D
02/02/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/06/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/30/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/28/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
06/22/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/22/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Deed
06/01/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/07/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/14/2022 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, FL 33131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,953,293
Market value $194,000,000
Assessed value $194,000,000

Assessment History for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,000,000 $194,000,000 20.3778 $3,953,293 -12.62%
2024 $236,700,000 $213,647,720 20.4644 $4,524,364 -9.08%
2023 $236,700,000 $236,700,000 21.0237 $4,976,310 +87.33%
2022 $126,000,000 $126,000,000 21.0833 $2,656,496 +2.03%
2021 $119,900,000 $119,900,000 21.7147 $2,603,593 -5.22%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,095
Median age 35.9
Average household income $212,649
Family households 37.4%
Occupied housing units 13,161
Owner occupied units 37.0%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 2005
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $725,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1221 Brickell Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price