New York City  »  11220  »  Senator St  »  220 Senator St

220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Senator Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05853-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,859

Lot & Building Information for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,760
Lot dimensions 30.08 ft x 92.67 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,600
Building dimensions 20.42 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2003
Frontage(s) Senator Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ridge Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,320, the tax amount paid for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $12,626. For the next year, the tax amount for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $12,859.

When was 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 08/26/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2026 - D
01/28/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026012800697001)
02/07/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019020701160001)
07/16/2012 - D
08/28/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012082100727002)
07/16/2012 - D
08/28/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012082100727001)
07/11/2012 - D
08/28/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012082100727003)
10/14/2010 - D
11/01/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010102600199003)
10/14/2010 - D
11/01/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010102600199002)
09/27/2010 - D
11/01/2010 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2010102600199004)
07/23/2010 - D
11/01/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010102600199001)
03/19/2008 - D
03/24/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008031900943001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,626
Estimated property tax: $12,859
Tax assessor's market value: $1,722,000
Assessed value: $103,320

Assessment History for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,722,000 $103,320 $63,630 19.843% $12,626 $12,626 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,539,000 $92,340 $60,029 20.085% $12,057 $12,057 +13.62%
2023/24 $1,774,000 $106,440 $52,832 20.085% $11,375 $10,611 +2.43%
2022/23 $1,843,000 $110,580 $51,010 20.309% $11,101 $10,360 +2.51%
2021/22 $1,423,000 $85,380 $50,625 19.963% $10,781 $10,106 -3.47%

Permits for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/10/2019 Alteration type 2
12/23/2003 Alteration type 1
10/09/2002 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 220 Senator Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 68th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.265
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Av/Ridge Bl
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools