Miami-Dade County  »  768 81st St

768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 Property Information

768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 768 81st Street, Miami Beach
Zip code 33141
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Biscayne Point
Parcel ID 0232020080570

Sales & Tax Overview for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

Sale date 02/01/2002
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,625

Lot & Building Information for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

Building sqft 2,006
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141?

768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,448, the tax amount paid for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 is $7,624.

When was 768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 last sold and what was the last sale price?

768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141 was last sold in 02/01/2002 for $150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2002 $150,000

Title Documents for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/01/2002 - R Mortgage
02/01/2002 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33141. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,625
Market value $580,092
Assessed value $311,448

Assessment History for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,092 $311,448 18.7601 $7,625 +4.72%
2024 $580,132 $283,135 18.7913 $7,281 +9.53%
2023 $523,672 $257,396 18.8967 $6,648 +5.43%
2022 $523,714 $233,997 18.7893 $6,306 +19.22%
2021 $381,313 $212,725 19.3081 $5,289 -29.31%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Elementary NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Yeshiva Elementary NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Kinderland4kidz LLC NR Private K 4 0.23
Biscayne Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 578 0.37
Biscayne Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 578 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Elementary NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St. Joseph's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
Mater Academy Miami Beach 5 Charter K-8 614 0.40
Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 1,249 1.29
Mater Academy Biscayne Middle School 8 Charter 6-8 97 3.06

Nearest high schools

Mater Academy Biscayne North Miami High Sch 8 Charter 9-12 68 3.06
MAST@FIU 10 Public 9-12 448 3.24
Archdiocese of Miami Virtual Catholic School NR Private 6-12 931 3.37
Amikids Miami-Dade North NR Public 6-12 20 3.58
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.63

Neighbors for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 768 81st Street, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8040 Crespi Blvd, Miami Beach 4,080 07/14/2004 $10
815 80th St, Miami Beach 3,451 05/09/2022 $2,400,000
825 80th St, Miami Beach 3,584 05/07/2014 $412,250
780 81st St, Miami Beach 7,074 10/07/2021 $1,640,000
760 81st St, Miami Beach 2,436 02/01/2002 $150,000
828 81st St, Miami Beach 2,412 08/09/2013 $100
7951 Hawthorne Ave, Miami Beach 3,783 02/01/2018 $10
740 81st St, Miami Beach 4,360 02/12/2018 $10
8030 Crespi Blvd, Miami Beach 4,104 07/08/2004 $10
800 81st St, Miami Beach 3,270 09/07/1977
8031 Hawthorne Ave, Miami Beach 4,104 01/29/2014 $10
750 81st St, Miami Beach 2,164 08/20/1999 $10
730 81st St, Miami Beach 4,360 02/12/2018 $10
809 80th St, Miami Beach 1,880 01/15/2021 $10
790 81st St, Miami Beach 8,446 04/17/2025 $1,980,000
836 81st St, Miami Beach 3,140 04/08/2022 $890,000
8010 Crespi Blvd, Miami Beach 3,834 05/03/2022 $2,200,000
820 81st St, Miami Beach 4,853 03/04/2010 $350,000
810 81st St, Miami Beach 2,210 08/13/2024 $599,000
774 81st St, Miami Beach 2,006 09/09/2005 $476,000