Kings  »  11220  »  68th St  »  335 68th St

335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 335 68th Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05854-0065

Sales & Tax Overview for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/12/2022
Purchase price $2,188,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $24,275

Lot & Building Information for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,620
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 105 ft
Building class Five to Six Families (C2)
Building sqft 5,550
Building dimensions 25 ft x 74 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2010
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 6
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1920 and has a total of 5,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,550, the tax amount paid for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $22,477. For the next year, the tax amount for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $24,275.

When was 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 12/12/2022 for $2,188,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2022 $2,188,000
07/09/2010 $860,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022121500799003)
12/12/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022121500799002)
12/12/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Deed
(2022121500799001)
02/23/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016021501941005)
02/10/2016 - D
02/23/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016021501941004)
02/10/2016 - D
02/23/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016021501941003)
02/10/2016 - D
02/23/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016021501941002)
01/25/2016 - D
02/23/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021501941001)
06/19/2013 - D
03/05/2014 - R
Deed
(2013061900975001)
07/09/2010 - D
04/27/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012041701072003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,477
Estimated property tax: $24,275
Tax assessor's market value: $1,199,000
Assessed value: $539,550

Assessment History for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,199,000 $539,550 $180,700 12.439% $22,477 $22,477 +6.98%
2024/25 $999,000 $449,550 $168,089 12.5% $21,011 $21,011 +0.22%
2023/24 $1,086,000 $488,700 $167,692 12.502% $20,965 $20,965 +5.41%
2022/23 $965,000 $434,250 $162,128 12.267% $19,888 $19,888 +8.28%
2021/22 $882,000 $396,900 $150,119 12.235% $18,367 $18,367 +7.72%

Permits for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/20/2015 Alteration type 2
08/19/2010 Alteration type 2
09/05/2003 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 335 68th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$495
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$496
6.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 68th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.084
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/Bay Ridge Av