Miami-Dade County  »  33140  »  N Bay Rd  »  5970 N Bay Rd

5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach
Zip code 33140
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood LA Gorce
Parcel ID 0232150030200

Sales & Tax Overview for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Sale date 01/21/2025
Sale price $40,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $349,052

Lot & Building Information for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Building sqft 14,967
Total sqft 17,484
Building class Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081)
Acreage 0.707
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 3
Units 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

How many sq. ft. does 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081) located at 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 has a total of 14,967 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,672.

What is the market value of 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140?

The current market value is $20,020,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2025 $40,000,000
12/30/2021 $19,300,000
12/30/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Release
01/21/2025 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Deed
10/31/2024 - D
11/05/2024 - R
Easement
04/27/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/30/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Deed
12/30/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Deed
06/01/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2036
06/01/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Deed
08/31/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
02/15/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $349,052
Market value $20,020,000
Assessed value $17,832,738

Assessment History for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $20,020,000 $17,832,738 18.7601 $349,052 +11.05%
2024 $17,679,200 $16,211,580 18.7913 $314,326 +5.41%
2023 $17,679,200 $14,737,800 18.8967 $298,200 -3.76%
2022 $16,490,458 $16,490,458 18.7893 $309,844 +82.08%
2021 $9,650,567 $8,336,014 19.3081 $170,166 +5.23%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5970 North Bay Road, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Le Petit Papillon Montessori School NR Private PK-5 150 0.85
Little Ones Academy NR Private PK-1 92 0.94
Little Ones Academy NR Private PK-1 92 0.94
Holy Spirit Church & Inst / Miami Beach Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.99

Nearest middle schools