Miami-Dade County  »  33140  »  N Bay Rd  »  5835 N Bay Rd

5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach
Zip code 33140
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood LA Gorce
Parcel ID 0232150030850

Sales & Tax Overview for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Sale date 01/19/2022
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,206

Lot & Building Information for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Building sqft 3,155
Total sqft 3,419
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.196
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140?

5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,090,965, the tax amount paid for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 is $57,986.

When was 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was last sold in 01/19/2022 for $4,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2022 $4,000,000
04/27/2021 $3,344,000
05/07/2019 $1,875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Deed
07/07/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
04/27/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Deed
04/27/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Articles of Incorporation
05/07/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
05/07/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Deed
04/25/2013 - D
04/25/2013 - R
Deed
05/29/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/01/2000 - D
01/27/2000 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2000 - D
01/27/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, FL 33140. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $57,987
Current property tax $57,206
Market value $3,090,965
Assessed value $3,090,965

Assessment History for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,090,965 $3,090,965 18.7601 $57,987 -0.44%
2024 $3,099,469 $3,099,469 18.7913 $58,243 -8.40%
2023 $3,364,674 $3,364,674 18.8967 $63,581 +30.08%
2022 $2,601,420 $2,601,420 18.7893 $48,879 +78.85%
2021 $1,415,434 $1,415,434 19.3081 $27,329 -0.68%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Le Petit Papillon Montessori School NR Private PK-5 150 1.04
Treasure Island Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 399 1.08
Treasure Island Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 399 1.08
Little Ones Academy NR Private PK-1 92 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Nautilus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 918 1.71
Yeshiva Elementary NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.78
Devos Academy of Music and Arts NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.83
Mesivta of Greater Miami NR Private 7-12 0 1.89
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 313 1.91

Nearest high schools

Devos Academy of Music and Arts NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.83
Mesivta of Greater Miami NR Private 7-12 0 1.89
Tree of Knowledge NR Private 7-12 50 1.91
Tree Of Knowledge Learning Academy NR Private 1-12 39 1.91
Mechina Of South Florida NR Private 7-12 81 1.91

Neighbors for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 5835 North Bay Road, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5819 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 07/09/1981
5801 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 3,832 02/19/2010 $1,225,000
5800 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 3,201 05/14/2020 $1
5828 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 2,640 08/14/2020 $10
5845 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 3,591 06/29/2021 $1,500,000
5839 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 2,930 11/27/2007 $1,500,000
5935 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 2,571 09/20/2016 $620,000
5824 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 3,196 09/05/2023 $2,480,000
5851 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 3,321 01/31/2025 $3,100,000
5901 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 4,033 10/11/2000 $365,000
5812 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 3,212 07/08/2004 $795,000
5855 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 02/17/2022 $1,750,000
5965 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 4,148 05/23/2001 $500,000
5817 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 07/09/1981
5951 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 5,098 03/04/2022 $3,150,000
5815 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 3,247 07/07/2020 $1,800,000
5808 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 3,543 08/29/2025 $27
5911 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 2,782 08/26/2020 $1,205,000
5825 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 07/09/1981
5925 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 1,960 04/21/2021 $1,050,000