Miami-Dade County  »  33140  »  W 51st St  »  445 W 51st St

445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach
Zip code 33140
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood LA Gorce
Parcel ID 0232220220050

Sales & Tax Overview for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

Sale date 03/11/1997
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,398

Lot & Building Information for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

Building sqft 1,915
Total sqft 2,388
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140?

445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,915 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,242,628, the tax amount paid for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 is $27,397.

When was 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 last sold and what was the last sale price?

445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was last sold in 03/11/1997 for $225,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/1997 $225,000
12/29/1994 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/1997 - R Mortgage
03/11/1997 - R Warranty Deed
12/29/1994 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,398
Market value $1,858,600
Assessed value $1,242,628

Assessment History for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,858,600 $1,242,628 18.7601 $27,398 +10.44%
2024 $1,671,971 $1,129,662 18.7913 $24,808 -0.03%
2023 $1,834,471 $1,026,966 18.8967 $24,816 +27.86%
2022 $1,216,971 $933,606 18.7893 $19,409 +18.44%
2021 $848,733 $848,733 19.3081 $16,387 -0.27%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori Academy At St John's NR Private PK-5 84 0.31
The Montessori Academy At St John's NR Private PK-5 84 0.31
Temple Beth Sholom Innovative School NR Private PK-1 87 0.98
Temple Beth Sholom Innovative School NR Private PK-2 217 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Nautilus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 918 1.04
Devos Academy of Music and Arts NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.16
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 313 1.21
Mesivta of Greater Miami NR Private 7-12 0 1.23
Tree of Knowledge NR Private 7-12 50 1.26

Nearest high schools

Devos Academy of Music and Arts NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.16
Mesivta of Greater Miami NR Private 7-12 0 1.23
Tree of Knowledge NR Private 7-12 50 1.26
Tree Of Knowledge Learning Academy NR Private 1-12 39 1.26
Mechina Of South Florida NR Private 7-12 81 1.26

Neighbors for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 445 West 51st Street, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5145 Lakeview Dr, Miami Beach 5,052 04/11/2000 $10
901 W 41st St, Miami Beach 7,712 08/23/1996 $627,200
925 W 41st St, Miami Beach 13,710
435 W 51st St, Miami Beach 3,094 11/15/2021 $2,790,000
5161 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 1,793 10/29/2020 $905,000
5135 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 2,587 12/16/2025 $1
5135 Lakeview Dr, Miami Beach 7,657 09/14/2020 $3,535,000
916 W 42nd St, Miami Beach 6,366 03/18/2022 $2,050,000
5121 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 2,344 07/23/2013 $615,000
935 W 41st St, Miami Beach 3,999 02/05/2021 $2,100,000
5185 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 2,314 04/07/2021 $1,750,000
5165 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 1,804 07/03/2013 $687,500
5149 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 3,942 09/29/2021 $1,860,000
915 W 41st St, Miami Beach 3,600
5127 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 2,324 03/25/2026 $1,250,000
5189 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 3,971 11/01/2017 $2,164,000
5173 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 1,819 11/16/2021 $1,050,000
5101 Lakeview Dr, Miami Beach 2,784 09/18/2024 $10
975 W 41st St, Miami Beach 36,103 10/01/1996 $1,400,000
922 42nd St, Miami Beach 02/25/2026 $10