Miami-Dade County  »  33139  »  20th St  »  237 20th St

237 20th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information

237 20th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 20th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 20th Street, Miami Beach
Zip code 33139
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Miami Beach City Center
Parcel ID 0232260010090

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach

Sale date 03/29/2022
Sale price $19,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $216,009

Lot & Building Information for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach

Building sqft 58,819
Total sqft 95,584
Building class Parking Lot/Mobile Home Park: Parking Lot (2865)
Acreage 0.364
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2002
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 20th Street, Miami Beach

How many sq. ft. does 237 20th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Parking Lot/Mobile Home Park: Parking Lot (2865) located at 237 20th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 has a total of 58,819 square feet and a current price per square foot of $333.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237 20th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139?

237 20th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2022 $19,600,000
05/10/2021 $34,000,000
04/02/2001 $2,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement, Financing Statement and Fixture Filing
03/29/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
05/10/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Deed
06/05/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
05/23/2002 - R Mortgage
02/19/2002 - R Easment
04/02/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
04/02/2001 - R Warranty Deed
10/18/2000 - D
10/11/2000 - R
Mortgage
03/15/1999 - D
03/09/1999 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $216,009
Market value $12,000,000
Assessed value $11,248,600

Assessment History for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,000,000 $11,248,600 18.7601 $216,009 -2.89%
2024 $12,000,000 $11,749,159 18.7913 $222,438 -28.66%
2023 $16,500,000 $16,500,000 18.8967 $311,796 +40.41%
2022 $16,500,000 $9,290,722 18.7893 $222,068 +36.17%
2021 $8,446,111 $8,446,111 19.3081 $163,078 -0.79%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 20th Street, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.32
Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.32
Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center NR Public 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools