New York City  »  11220  »  6th Ave  »  6721 6th Ave

6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6721 6th Avenue
Secondary address 6721 Garage 6th Ave
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05857-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,534

Lot & Building Information for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,492
Lot dimensions 24.75 ft x 118.83 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,936
Building dimensions 16 ft x 73 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 6 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6721 Garage 6th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,520, the tax amount paid for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $10,085. For the next year, the tax amount for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $10,534.

When was 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 09/19/1986.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2014 - D
03/06/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014022400543001)
01/14/2014 - D
01/29/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014011401146001)
08/13/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011092000351001)
11/04/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3220006880222)
11/04/1999 - R Agreement
(3100006879810)
11/03/1999 - R Mortgage
(3230006879423)
09/19/1986 - R Mortgage
(3960001199196)
09/19/1986 - R Deed
(3950001199195)
07/16/1984 - D
07/19/1984 - R
Deed
(3880001030488)
05/27/1981 - D
05/27/1981 - R
Deed
(38130124000534)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,086
Estimated property tax: $10,534
Tax assessor's market value: $1,692,000
Assessed value: $101,520

Assessment History for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,692,000 $101,520 $50,829 19.843% $10,086 $10,086 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,648,000 $98,880 $47,952 20.085% $9,631 $9,631 +2.11%
2023/24 $1,639,000 $98,340 $46,961 20.085% $9,432 $9,432 +2.64%
2022/23 $1,401,000 $84,060 $45,247 20.309% $9,189 $9,189 +4.04%
2021/22 $1,537,000 $92,220 $44,242 19.963% $8,832 $8,832 -0.92%

Permits for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/01/2011 Alteration type 3
06/20/2002 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Bay Ridge Ave at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.311
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Av/6 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ralph A Fabrizio School 8 Yes Public K-5 878 0.21
Bay Ridge Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 99 0.22
Bay Ridge Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 99 0.22
Lutheran Elementary School Of Bay Ridge NR No Private PK-8 175 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 259 William Mckinley 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,591 0.49
Bay Ridge Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 99 0.22
Is 30 Mary White Ovington 5 No Public K-8 911 0.34
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.41

Nearest high schools

Fort Hamilton High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,925 1.21
High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology 6 No Public 9-12 1,273 0.38
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.41
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha NR No Private 0 0.76
Congregation Biz Dushinsky NR No Private 60 0.81

Neighbors for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 6721 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6731 6th Ave, Brooklyn 1,312 06/04/2024
555 68th St, Brooklyn 1,520 05/13/1994
6701 6th Ave, Brooklyn 5,227 11/14/1978
618 67th St, Brooklyn 5,232 11/26/2002
6725 6th Ave, Brooklyn 1,312 08/09/2007 $120,000
559 68th St, Brooklyn 1,700 05/04/2015 $725,000
6719 6th Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 09/13/2016 $990,000
612 67th St, Brooklyn 5,232 05/15/2018
624 67th St, Brooklyn 2,620 10/16/2018 $1,450,000
557 68th St, Brooklyn 1,700 02/25/1999
610 67th St, Brooklyn 5,232 08/24/2017
616 67th St, Brooklyn 5,250 08/24/2012
620 67th St, Brooklyn 2,620 05/24/2013 $838,000
6727 6th Ave, Brooklyn 1,312 11/09/1993
6717 6th Ave, Brooklyn 2,232 12/17/2018 $1,300,000
614 67th St, Brooklyn 5,250 01/25/2007
605 68th St, Brooklyn 1,634 07/31/1997
561 68th St, Brooklyn 1,624 06/15/1999
565 68th St, Brooklyn 2,160 09/21/1995
567 68th St, Brooklyn 2,160 11/02/1980