Miami-Dade County  »  33140  »  Prairie Ave  »  2831 Prairie Ave

2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33140
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Bayshore
Parcel ID 0232270020050

Sales & Tax Overview for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 02/04/2014
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,219

Lot & Building Information for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 2,796
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.204
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140?

2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,119,400, the tax amount paid for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 is $28,110.

When was 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was last sold in 02/04/2014 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2014 $10
08/20/2009 $444,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2014 - D
02/04/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/20/2009 - D
08/20/2009 - R
Deed
12/04/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
04/24/2001 - R Probate Order of Distribution
03/06/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,111
Current property tax $20,219
Market value $2,191,451
Assessed value $1,119,400

Assessment History for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,191,451 $1,119,400 18.7601 $28,111 +4.00%
2024 $2,085,837 $1,087,853 18.7913 $27,031 +4.58%
2023 $1,935,182 $1,056,168 18.8967 $25,847 -2.19%
2022 $1,406,446 $1,406,446 18.7893 $26,426 +37.48%
2021 $995,540 $995,540 19.3081 $19,222 -0.68%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2831 Prairie Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.31
Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.31
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 313 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.31
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 313 0.50