Miami-Dade County  »  33140  »  Lake Ave  »  2555 Lake Ave

2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33140
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Sunset Islands
Parcel ID 0232270100100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 12/16/2020
Sale price $19,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $492,574

Lot & Building Information for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 9,473
Total sqft 10,683
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.806
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140?

2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was built in 1941 and has a total of 9,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,157,954, the tax amount paid for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 is $492,574.

When was 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was last sold in 12/16/2020 for $19,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2020 $19,950,000
07/02/2013 $15,450,000
03/11/2005 $6,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2026 - D
04/23/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/23/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/16/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Deed
07/02/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed
03/11/2005 - R Warranty Deed
01/18/2000 - D
01/12/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/20/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $492,574
Market value $31,921,549
Assessed value $23,157,954

Assessment History for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,921,549 $23,157,954 18.7601 $492,574 +8.15%
2024 $30,193,279 $21,010,253 18.7913 $455,436 +6.83%
2023 $28,861,369 $19,100,230 18.8967 $426,321 +22.87%
2022 $20,509,460 $17,363,846 18.7893 $346,981 +13.84%
2021 $15,785,315 $15,785,315 19.3081 $304,784 +12.30%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.72
Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.72
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75
Tree Of Knowledge Learning Academy NR Private 1-12 39 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.72
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75
Tree Of Knowledge Learning Academy NR Private 1-12 39 0.76
Tree of Knowledge NR Private 7-12 50 0.76
Mechina Of South Florida NR Private 7-12 81 0.76

Nearest high schools

Miami Beach Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 2,175 0.56
Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.72
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75
Tree Of Knowledge Learning Academy NR Private 1-12 39 0.76
Tree of Knowledge NR Private 7-12 50 0.76

Neighbors for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2555 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2031 N Bay Rd, Miami Beach 2,591 03/23/2009 $933,086
2335 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 5,227 12/24/2002 $111,000
2569 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 6,717 12/04/2020 $12,200,000
2575 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 4,321 04/24/2026 $5,000,000
1360 N View Dr, Miami Beach 3,730 01/18/2023 $10
2301 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 11,365
2513 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 8,642 05/19/2004 $10
1401 N View Dr, Miami Beach 11,114 06/16/2021 $10
2501 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 6,092 10/15/2025 $10
2305 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 11,247 06/01/2023 $10
2581 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 12/10/2020 $8,858,691
1365 N View Dr, Miami Beach 5,968 06/05/2025 $10
2821 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 17,065 01/18/2023 $10
2323 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 6,335 06/01/2012 $5,400,000
2315 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 06/16/2023 $25,000,000
2805 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 06/26/2019 $10,000,000
2535 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 11,485 08/01/2014 $16,000,000
2345 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 8,523 12/17/2020 $12,500,000
2511 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 8,384 09/22/2023 $36,000,000
2817 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 11,089 07/12/2013 $14,750,000