Miami-Dade County  »  33140  »  Lake Ave  »  2131 Lake Ave

2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33140
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Sunset Islands
Parcel ID 0232270100210

Sales & Tax Overview for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 11/17/2000
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,006

Lot & Building Information for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 4,090
Total sqft 4,233
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.478
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140?

2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was built in 1940 and has a total of 4,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,826,554, the tax amount paid for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 is $152,387.

When was 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was last sold in 11/17/2000 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2000 $10

Title Documents for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2000 - D
11/09/2000 - R
Deed
04/22/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $152,387
Current property tax $71,006
Market value $15,978,046
Assessed value $3,826,554

Assessment History for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $15,978,046 $3,826,554 18.7601 $152,387 +5.87%
2024 $14,937,216 $3,718,712 18.7913 $143,944 +3.91%
2023 $14,104,610 $3,610,400 18.8967 $138,525 +34.78%
2022 $9,108,206 $3,505,243 18.7893 $102,779 +17.03%
2021 $6,558,157 $3,403,149 19.3081 $87,822 -25.61%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.73
Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.73
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.76
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.76
Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center NR Public 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.73
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.76
Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center NR Public 0 0.96
Fienberg/Fisher K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 842 1.02
Mechina Of South Florida NR Private 7-12 81 1.02

Nearest high schools

Miami Beach Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 2,175 0.52
Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 0.73
Rabi Alexander S Gross Hebrew NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.76
Rabbi Alexander Gross High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.78
Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center NR Public 0 0.96

Neighbors for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2131 Lake Avenue, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2111 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 7,478 03/11/2021 $12,500,000
1400 W 21st St, Miami Beach
2001 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 9,043 04/07/2021 $10,800,000
2335 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 5,227 12/24/2002 $111,000
1430 W 21st St, Miami Beach 3,729 07/02/2015 $3,250,000
2301 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 11,365
1410 W 21st St, Miami Beach 3,293 07/15/2002 $1,100,000
1420 W 21st St, Miami Beach 6,296 03/11/2022 $10
1440 W 21st St, Miami Beach 5,842 10/25/2010 $1,600,000
2513 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 8,642 05/19/2004 $10
2125 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 10,366 05/10/2019 $19,150,000
2305 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 11,247 06/01/2023 $10
2501 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 6,092 10/15/2025 $10
2121 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 5,708 03/02/2022 $14,100,000
2135 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 11,662 06/13/2025 $51,500,000
2315 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 06/16/2023 $25,000,000
2323 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 6,335 06/01/2012 $5,400,000
2345 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 8,523 12/17/2020 $12,500,000
2095 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 3,418 09/12/2023 $12,600,000
2511 Lake Ave, Miami Beach 8,384 09/22/2023 $36,000,000