Miami-Dade County  »  33140  »  W 27th St  »  1835 W 27th St

1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach
Zip code 33140
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Sunset Islands
Parcel ID 0232280011230

Sales & Tax Overview for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach

Sale date 05/14/2024
Sale price $26,477,100
Arm's length
Property tax $404,019

Lot & Building Information for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach

Building sqft 10,599
Total sqft 11,348
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.509
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140?

1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was built in 1956 and has a total of 10,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,536,092, the tax amount paid for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 is $404,019.

When was 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140 was last sold in 05/14/2024 for $26,477,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2024 $26,477,100
12/29/2020 $17,375,000
12/20/2012 $12,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2025 - D
04/23/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/14/2024 - D
05/16/2024 - R
Deed
12/15/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/29/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed
08/01/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2026
08/31/2017 - D
09/01/2017 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/20/2012 - D
12/20/2012 - R
Deed
06/24/2004 - R Warranty Deed
02/28/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
11/13/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $404,019
Market value $21,536,092
Assessed value $21,536,092

Assessment History for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $21,536,092 $21,536,092 18.7601 $404,019 +13.72%
2024 $20,251,994 $18,176,928 18.7913 $355,268 +7.14%
2023 $19,412,483 $16,524,480 18.8967 $331,605 +17.48%
2022 $15,022,255 $15,022,255 18.7893 $282,258 +4.08%
2021 $14,045,105 $14,045,105 19.3081 $271,184 +3.08%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1835 West 27th Street, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tree Of Knowledge Learning Academy NR Private 1-12 39 0.93
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 313 1.01
Mater Academy at Mount Sinai NR Charter K-5 151 1.01
Devos Academy of Music and Arts NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.02
Devos Academy of Music and Arts NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.02

Nearest middle schools