Manhattan  »  10028  »  E 83rd St  »  527 E 83rd St

527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 East 83rd Street
Neighborhood Yorkville
Zip code 10028
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01580-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $157,353

Lot & Building Information for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,554
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 102.17 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 9,185
Building dimensions 25 ft x 84 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1915
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 15
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.97 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 527 East 83rd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028?

527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028 was built in 1915 and has a total of 9,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,398,150, the tax amount paid for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028 is $149,071. For the next year, the tax amount for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028 is estimated at $157,353.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028
Find out who owns 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2024 - D
04/24/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024042300853002)
04/17/2024 - D
04/24/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024042300853001)
05/03/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018041100383007)
05/03/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018041100383004)
03/29/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018041100383006)
03/29/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018041100383005)
03/29/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018041100383003)
03/29/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018041100383002)
03/29/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018041100383001)
08/09/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013071801468003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, NY 10028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $149,071
Estimated property tax: $157,353
Tax assessor's market value: $3,107,000
Assessed value: $1,398,150

Assessment History for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,107,000 $1,398,150 $1,198,420 12.439% $149,071 $149,071 +1.76%
2024/25 $2,710,000 $1,219,500 $1,171,990 12.5% $146,499 $146,499 +12.97%
2023/24 $2,305,000 $1,037,250 $1,037,250 12.502% $129,677 $129,677 -12.86%
2022/23 $2,751,000 $1,237,950 $1,213,110 12.267% $148,812 $148,812 -0.04%
2021/22 $2,792,000 $1,256,400 $1,216,800 12.235% $148,875 $148,875 -0.01%

Permits for 527 East 83rd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 527 East 83rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/15/2011 Alteration type 2
01/12/2011 Alteration type 2
06/30/2006 Alteration type 2
02/03/2005 Alteration type 2
10/27/2003 Alteration type 2
12/14/1999 Alteration type 2
03/25/1991 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 527 East 83rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway