Miami-Dade County  »  33139  »  Collins Ave  »  509 Collins Ave

509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33139
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Ocean Beach
Parcel ID 0242030020080

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 10/24/2022
Sale price $35,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $541,248

Lot & Building Information for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 24,096
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.346
Year built 1995
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

How many sq. ft. does 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 has a total of 24,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,462.

What is the year built & the current market value of 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139?

509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $28,851,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2022 $35,250,000
08/29/2019 $33,050,000
07/03/2014 $32,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/24/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Deed
08/29/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/05/2029
08/29/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Deed
07/03/2014 - D
07/03/2014 - R
Deed
11/28/2012 - D
11/29/2012 - R
Deed
03/08/2004 - R Deed
01/13/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
11/04/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
11/06/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $541,248
Market value $28,851,000
Assessed value $28,851,000

Assessment History for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $28,851,000 $28,851,000 18.7601 $541,248 -0.17%
2024 $28,851,000 $28,851,000 18.7913 $542,148 -0.56%
2023 $28,851,000 $28,851,000 18.8967 $545,189 +8.88%
2022 $27,050,000 $26,433,039 18.7893 $500,723 +3.21%
2021 $27,050,000 $24,030,036 19.3081 $485,141 -7.36%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,753
Median age 43.6
Average household income $148,138
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 19,822
Owner occupied units 37.2%
Average number of people per household 1.68
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $495,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 509 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach.