233 1st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information
233 1st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 233 1st Street, Miami Beach |
| Zip code | 33139 |
| County | Miami-Dade |
| Municipality | Miami Beach |
| Neighborhood | South Pointe |
| Parcel ID | 0242030031180 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
| Sale date | 10/25/2023 |
| Sale price | $2,550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $40,401 |
Lot & Building Information for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
| Building sqft | 2,860 |
| Building class | Professional Service Building: Health Care (1943) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Miami-Dade County Public Schools |
Other Property Data for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
- • Improvements for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
This Professional Service Building: Health Care (1943) located at 233 1st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 has a total of 2,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $891.
What is the year built & the current market value of 233 1st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139?233 1st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,153,550.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
Access detailed property tax data for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach, FL 33139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $40,401 |
| Market value | $2,153,550 |
| Assessed value | $2,153,550 |
Assessment History for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,153,550 | $2,153,550 | 18.7601 | $40,401 | -0.17% |
| 2024 | $2,153,550 | $2,153,550 | 18.7913 | $40,468 | +10.61% |
| 2023 | $2,143,954 | $1,821,876 | 18.8967 | $36,585 | +6.56% |
| 2022 | $2,143,954 | $1,656,251 | 18.7893 | $34,333 | +2.72% |
| 2021 | $2,126,679 | $1,505,683 | 19.3081 | $33,424 | -18.82% |
Miami Beach residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.
Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 33,753 |
| Median age | 43.6 |
| Average household income | $148,138 |
| Family households | 34.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,822 |
| Owner occupied units | 37.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.68 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $495,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $467,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach
Here are the neighbors for 233 1st Street, Miami Beach.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|