Miami-Dade County  »  33139  »  Washington Ave  »  316 Washington Ave

316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33139
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood South Pointe
Parcel ID 0242030130031

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 03/17/2004
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,111

Lot & Building Information for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 986
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.011
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139?

316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was built in 1972 and has a total of 986 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,390, the tax amount paid for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 is $4,111.

When was 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was last sold in 03/17/2004 for $330,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2004 $330,000
12/09/2003 $225,000
09/26/2003 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2004 - R Warranty Deed
12/15/2003 - R Warranty Deed
12/09/2003 - R Warranty Deed
09/26/2003 - R Warranty Deed
06/19/2001 - R Mortgage
06/19/2001 - R Warranty Deed
11/09/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,111
Market value $235,173
Assessed value $210,390

Assessment History for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,173 $210,390 18.7601 $4,111 +7.43%
2024 $226,548 $191,264 18.7913 $3,827 +7.56%
2023 $214,551 $173,877 18.8967 $3,558 +6.28%
2022 $215,405 $158,070 18.7893 $3,348 +10.89%
2021 $178,573 $143,700 19.3081 $3,019 -12.97%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Pointe Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 490 0.28
South Pointe Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 490 0.28
Landow Yeshiva Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
Landow Yeshiva Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
Fienberg/Fisher K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 842 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Landow Yeshiva Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
Klurman Mesivta High School NR Private 7-11 90 0.79
Fienberg/Fisher K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 842 0.92
Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center NR Public 0 0.95
Fisher Island Day School NR Private PK-8 112 1.07

Nearest high schools

Landow Yeshiva Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
Klurman Mesivta High School NR Private 7-11 90 0.79
Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center NR Public 0 0.95
Miami Beach Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 2,175 1.83
Rasg Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 572 1.95

Neighbors for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 316 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
940 Michigan Ave, Miami Beach 9,240 06/02/2021 $3,600,000
1024 Michigan Ave, Miami Beach 3,623 07/26/2016 $1,410,000
350 Washington Ave, Miami Beach 3,124 03/12/2025 $10
1040 Michigan Ave, Miami Beach 11,539 01/31/2018 $10
1010 9th St, Miami Beach 5,520 07/02/1981
1 Ocean Dr, Miami Beach 21,079
918 4th St, Miami Beach 06/09/2021 $3,007,000
912 4th St, Miami Beach 06/09/2021 $3,007,000
390 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 03/17/2021 $10
1038 11th St, Miami Beach 12,617 03/17/2022 $3,250,000
937 Lenox Ave, Miami Beach 2,565 07/07/2020 $1,575,000
455 Ocean Dr, Miami Beach 50,131 06/27/2005 $28,000,000
925 Lenox Ave, Miami Beach 3,362 05/23/2022 $1,950,000
1005 9th St, Miami Beach 5,974 02/18/1998 $390,000
1035 9th St, Miami Beach 12,408 02/01/2023 $5,450,000
354 Washington Ave, Miami Beach 6,566 03/12/2015 $3,800,000
944 5th St, Miami Beach 1,480 06/14/2021 $7,000,000
1032 Michigan Ave, Miami Beach 3,250 02/20/2026 $2,100,000
161 Ocean Dr, Miami Beach 204,504 04/29/1997 $3,800,000
200 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 153,940