Miami-Dade County  »  33139  »  Lenox Ave  »  846 Lenox Ave

846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33139
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Ocean Beach
Parcel ID 0242030140320

Sales & Tax Overview for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

Property tax $39,859

Lot & Building Information for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 11,180
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1988
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139?

846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was built in 1988 and has a total of 11,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,056,120, the tax amount paid for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 is $39,859.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 13 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,859
Market value $2,250,000
Assessed value $2,056,120

Assessment History for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,250,000 $2,056,120 18.7601 $39,859 -5.10%
2024 $2,586,000 $2,045,120 18.7913 $42,001 -0.95%
2023 $2,586,000 $2,056,120 18.8967 $42,404 -4.65%
2022 $2,586,000 $2,248,622 18.7893 $44,473 +2.79%
2021 $2,586,000 $2,044,202 19.3081 $43,267 -13.58%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,753
Median age 43.6
Average household income $148,138
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 19,822
Owner occupied units 37.2%
Average number of people per household 1.68
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $495,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 846 Lenox Avenue, Miami Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1135 8th St, Miami Beach 9,050 04/12/2021 $2,520,000
825 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 5,252 08/02/2021 $10
835 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 8,551 08/11/2017 $10
1041 8th St, Miami Beach 11,880 02/02/1998 $700,000
940 Michigan Ave, Miami Beach 9,240 06/02/2021 $3,600,000
942 Lenox Ave, Miami Beach 12,678 08/22/2012 $1,975,000
830 Michigan Ave, Miami Beach 10,777 05/23/1979
1010 9th St, Miami Beach 5,520 07/02/1981
814 Lenox Ave, Miami Beach 3,900 04/29/2022 $2,350,000
807 Alton Rd, Miami Beach 5,760 06/05/2015 $1,300,000
932 Lenox Ave, Miami Beach 2,644 09/10/2007 $820,000
814 Michigan Ave, Miami Beach 4,416 03/17/2008 $1
937 Lenox Ave, Miami Beach 2,565 07/07/2020 $1,575,000
925 Lenox Ave, Miami Beach 3,362 05/23/2022 $1,950,000
1121 8th St, Miami Beach 1,110
1035 9th St, Miami Beach 12,408 02/01/2023 $5,450,000
1005 9th St, Miami Beach 5,974 02/18/1998 $390,000
1111 8th St, Miami Beach 1,110
1100 10th St, Miami Beach 11,808 02/25/2014 $2,400,000
835 Lenox Ave, Miami Beach 42,361 12/27/2024 $10