Miami-Dade County  »  33139  »  S Coconut Ln  »  260 S Coconut Ln

260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach
Zip code 33139
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Palm Island
Parcel ID 0242050020690

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach

Sale date 09/10/2012
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $104,151

Lot & Building Information for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach

Building sqft 4,950
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139?

260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was built in 1937 and has a total of 4,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,183,607, the tax amount paid for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139 is $104,151.

When was 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was last sold in 09/10/2012 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2012 $10
04/11/2011 $1
04/17/1998 $825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/10/2012 - D
09/11/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/10/2012 - D
09/11/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/11/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/11/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/11/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Deed
04/17/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, FL 33139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $104,151
Market value $6,224,811
Assessed value $5,183,607

Assessment History for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,224,811 $5,183,607 18.7601 $104,151 +8.20%
2024 $5,879,713 $4,712,370 18.7913 $96,258 +12.48%
2023 $4,974,618 $4,283,973 18.8967 $85,580 +16.95%
2022 $3,894,521 $3,894,521 18.7893 $73,175 +26.16%
2021 $3,003,974 $3,003,974 19.3081 $58,001 -0.43%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 South Coconut Lane, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miami Children's Museum Charter School 8 Charter K-5 309 0.69
Landow Yeshiva Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.56
Landow Yeshiva Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.56
District Summer Center L NR Public K-12 0 1.62
District Summer Center H NR Public K-12 0 1.62

Nearest middle schools