Miami-Dade County  »  1220 Tangier St

1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1220 Tangier Street, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Granada
Parcel ID 0341070060170

Sales & Tax Overview for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami

Sale date 11/18/2013
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,462

Lot & Building Information for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,599
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1220 Tangier Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134?

1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1926 and has a total of 4,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,056,540, the tax amount paid for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134 is $23,110.

When was 1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134 was last sold in 11/18/2013 for $1,025,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2013 $1,025,000
05/07/2010 $325,000
09/17/2001 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
02/01/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
01/20/2021 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/18/2013 - D
11/18/2013 - R
Deed
05/07/2010 - D
05/07/2010 - R
Deed
01/09/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
09/17/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/06/1998 - R Warranty Deed
07/29/1997 - R Mortgage
07/29/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,111
Current property tax $18,462
Market value $1,644,128
Assessed value $1,056,540

Assessment History for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,644,128 $1,056,540 18.1852 $23,111 +3.96%
2024 $1,563,062 $1,026,764 18.2022 $22,230 +3.98%
2023 $1,463,998 $996,859 18.3076 $21,379 +6.59%
2022 $1,324,433 $967,825 18.2968 $20,058 +11.18%
2021 $991,232 $939,636 18.8156 $18,041 -2.85%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1220 Tangier Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gables Montessori School NR Private PK-K 59 0.52
Gables Montessori School NR Private PK-K 59 0.52
Granada Day School NR Private PK-K 175 0.52
Granada Day School NR Private PK-K 175 0.52
Ebenezer Day Care NR Private PK-2 98 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Coral Gables NR Private 8-11 2 0.52