Miami-Dade County  »  5246 SW 8th St

5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Granada
Parcel ID 0341070185690

Sales & Tax Overview for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/05/2020
Sale price $4,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,745

Lot & Building Information for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 21,736
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 0.461
Year built 1980
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 has a total of 21,736 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134?

5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2020 $4,900,000
06/26/2007 $3,400,000
07/01/2005 $2,775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/11/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Agreement
08/05/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Affidavit
08/05/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Deed
06/26/2007 - R Warranty Deed
07/01/2005 - R Warranty Deed
07/11/2000 - D
06/29/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/22/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $92,745
Market value $5,100,000
Assessed value $5,100,000

Assessment History for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,100,000 $5,100,000 18.1852 $92,745 +8.41%
2024 $4,700,000 $4,700,000 18.2022 $85,550 +4.42%
2023 $4,475,000 $4,475,000 18.3076 $81,927 +7.64%
2022 $4,160,000 $4,160,000 18.2968 $76,115 +1.13%
2021 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 18.8156 $75,262 +28.68%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,174
Median age 45.7
Average household income $162,853
Family households 61.9%
Occupied housing units 16,166
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $656,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5246 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price