Miami-Dade County  »  5530 SW 8th St

5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Granada
Parcel ID 0341070186460

Sales & Tax Overview for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 02/22/1996
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,365

Lot & Building Information for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,455
Total sqft 7,115
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.333
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 has a total of 4,455 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134?

5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,822,324.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/1996 $300,000

Title Documents for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/22/1996 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/18/1991 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/01/1901 - D
11/30/1990 - R
Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,365
Market value $1,822,324
Assessed value $1,755,254

Assessment History for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,822,324 $1,755,254 18.1852 $32,365 +5.82%
2024 $1,828,729 $1,595,686 18.2022 $30,584 +5.07%
2023 $1,595,624 $1,586,605 18.3076 $29,107 +9.90%
2022 $1,456,656 $1,442,369 18.2968 $26,485 -0.28%
2021 $1,422,199 $1,405,140 18.8156 $26,558 -1.40%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,174
Median age 45.7
Average household income $162,853
Family households 61.9%
Occupied housing units 16,166
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $656,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5530 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price