Miami-Dade County  »  837 Obispo Ave

837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Granada
Parcel ID 0341080014800

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/26/2013
Sale price $615,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,889

Lot & Building Information for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,630
Total sqft 2,030
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134?

837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,121, the tax amount paid for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 is $14,704.

When was 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 last sold and what was the last sale price?

837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 was last sold in 07/26/2013 for $615,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2013 $615,100
03/24/2005 $675,000
12/08/2004 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
07/25/2023 - D
07/31/2023 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/20/2020 - D
03/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
07/26/2013 - D
07/29/2013 - R
Deed
03/24/2005 - R Warranty Deed
12/08/2004 - D
12/08/2004 - R
Deed
04/09/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
06/06/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
06/05/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,704
Current property tax $9,889
Market value $1,197,766
Assessed value $585,121

Assessment History for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,265,596 $568,631 18.2022 $14,952 +10.88%
2023 $1,056,212 $552,069 18.3076 $13,484 +11.98%
2022 $875,228 $535,990 18.2968 $12,042 +9.61%
2021 $690,846 $520,379 18.8156 $10,986 -15.92%
2020 $692,545 $513,195 18.8671 $13,066 +9.04%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crystal Academy Primary School CAPS Intern NR Private 26 0.14
Gables Montessori School NR Private PK-K 59 0.14
Gables Montessori School NR Private PK-K 59 0.14
Granada Day School NR Private PK-K 175 0.14
Granada Day School NR Private PK-K 175 0.14

Nearest middle schools

Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Coral Gables NR Private 8-11 2 0.14
Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.63
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.84
Coral Gables Preparatory Academy 9 Public PK, K-8 862 0.94

Nearest high schools

Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.63
English Spanish International NR Private 12 34 1.33
Sunflower NR Private 0 1.48

Neighbors for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 837 Obispo Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
836 Obispo Ave, Miami 2,320 12/22/2017 $1
830 Obispo Ave, Miami 2,184 11/10/2010 $466,420
812 Obispo Ave, Miami 1,684 07/18/2018 $620,000
1700 Cortez St, Miami 2,312 04/13/2021 $10
818 Obispo Ave, Miami 2,625 02/12/2021 $1,165,000
1710 Cortez St, Miami 3,155 10/15/2024 $10
829 Obispo Ave, Miami 2,251 06/14/2010
825 Obispo Ave, Miami 1,296 09/11/2014 $10
801 Majorca Ave, Miami 1,711 02/06/2014 $400,000
805 Majorca Ave, Miami 1,750 11/13/2015 $690,000
811 Majorca Ave, Miami 3,180 11/26/2018 $685,000
833 Obispo Ave, Miami 2,656 07/14/2020 $1,325,000
821 Obispo Ave, Miami 2,499 09/30/2015 $800,000
817 Obispo Ave, Miami 1,555 07/14/2021 $742,000
808 Obispo Ave, Miami 1,645 05/29/2024 $1,215,000
800 Obispo Ave, Miami 3,944 02/12/2024 $10
816 Sorolla Ave, Miami 2,694 05/04/1981
813 Obispo Ave, Miami 1,568 11/08/2004 $560,000
820 Obispo Ave, Miami 3,239 07/19/2013 $10
801 Obispo Ave, Miami 3,451 12/19/2018 $340,000