Miami-Dade County  »  840 Castile Ave

840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Castile Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Biltmore
Parcel ID 0341080015310

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/26/2021
Sale price $1,405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,140

Lot & Building Information for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,803
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134?

840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,803 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,313,827, the tax amount paid for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 is $27,476.

When was 840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 last sold and what was the last sale price?

840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 was last sold in 10/26/2021 for $1,405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2021 $1,405,000
09/25/2020 $1
06/23/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2021 - D
11/02/2021 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2051
10/26/2021 - D
11/02/2021 - R
Deed
09/25/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Deed
06/23/2009 - R Deed
08/31/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,477
Current property tax $23,140
Market value $1,854,274
Assessed value $1,313,827

Assessment History for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,854,274 $1,313,827 18.1852 $27,477 +6.85%
2024 $1,651,733 $1,276,800 18.2022 $25,716 +8.59%
2023 $1,387,119 $1,239,612 18.3076 $23,682 +11.77%
2022 $1,158,022 $1,158,022 18.2968 $21,188 +31.71%
2021 $854,961 $854,961 18.8156 $16,087 -0.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Philip's Episcopal School NR Private PK-5 180 0.36
St. Philip's Episcopal School NR Private PK-5 180 0.36
Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.43
The Growing Place NR Private PK-K 203 0.44
The Growing Place NR Private PK-K 203 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.43
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Coral Gables NR Private 8-11 2 0.48
Crystal Academy Primary School CAPS Intern NR Private 26 0.48
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.60
Somerset Gables Academy 10 Charter K-8 473 0.66

Nearest high schools

Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.43
Coral Gables Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,824 1.24
Coral Gables Senior High Adult Education NR Public 0 1.25

Neighbors for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 840 Castile Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
841 Coral Way, Miami 6,205 08/01/2013 $1,675,000
950 Castile Plz, Miami
804 Alhambra Cir, Miami 3,478 02/12/2016 $36,000
909 N Greenway Dr, Miami 3,409 10/29/2018 $10
901 N Greenway Dr, Miami 4,581 02/10/2021 $2,200,000
800 Alhambra Cir, Miami 2,291 06/03/2013 $680,000
835 N Greenway Dr, Miami 5,868 12/01/2004 $1,049,000
827 N Greenway Dr, Miami 3,794 11/08/2023 $10
819 N Greenway Dr, Miami 6,805 04/17/1998 $615,000
811 N Greenway Dr, Miami 6,118 08/27/2001 $1,350,000
800 S Greenway Dr, Miami 2,988 08/10/1999 $725,000
809 Coral Way, Miami 5,178 09/12/2006 $2,250,000
832 S Greenway Dr, Miami 8,562 07/14/1988
803 N Greenway Dr, Miami 6,368 01/21/2020 $1,779,000
830 Castile Ave, Miami 3,862 11/06/2019 $10
816 Castile Ave, Miami 3,747 09/16/2021 $2,100,000
825 Coral Way, Miami 4,866 06/16/2015 $1,830,000
833 Coral Way, Miami 5,926 04/13/2018 $10
820 Castile Ave, Miami 2,670 01/02/2003 $750,000
810 S Greenway Dr, Miami 3,762 10/01/2025 $2,950,000