Miami-Dade County  »  3960 SW 8th St

3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Douglas
Parcel ID 0341080090080

Sales & Tax Overview for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/27/1998
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,006

Lot & Building Information for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,128
Total sqft 5,652
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Retail Outlet (1211)
Acreage 0.344
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Retail Outlet (1211) located at 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 has a total of 3,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $255.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134?

3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,760,017.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/1998 $800,000

Title Documents for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/27/1998 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,006
Market value $1,760,017
Assessed value $1,760,017

Assessment History for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,760,017 $1,760,017 18.1852 $32,006 +3.74%
2024 $1,760,135 $1,657,978 18.2022 $30,853 +11.46%
2023 $1,520,112 $1,507,253 18.3076 $27,680 +10.41%
2022 $1,370,230 $1,370,230 18.2968 $25,071 -0.79%
2021 $1,343,096 $1,343,096 18.8156 $25,271 -0.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,174
Median age 45.7
Average household income $162,853
Family households 61.9%
Occupied housing units 16,166
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $656,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 3960 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price