Miami-Dade County  »  650 University Dr

650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 University Drive, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Coral Gables Country Club
Parcel ID 0341170043120

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 University Drive, Miami

Sale date 11/21/2002
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,145

Lot & Building Information for 650 University Drive, Miami

Building sqft 5,007
Total sqft 5,490
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.499
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 650 University Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 650 University Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 650 University Drive, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134?

650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1939 and has a total of 5,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,149,096, the tax amount paid for 650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134 is $33,216.

When was 650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134 last sold and what was the last sale price?

650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134 was last sold in 11/21/2002 for $925,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 University Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 University Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2002 $925,000
07/28/1998 $610,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 650 University Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 650 University Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2025 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/10/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/23/2051
04/13/2021 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Affidavit
04/13/2021 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
08/03/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Notice of Commencement
11/21/2002 - R Warranty Deed
01/04/2002 - R Mortgage
07/28/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 University Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 650 University Drive, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $33,216
Current property tax $20,145
Market value $3,006,467
Assessed value $1,149,096

Assessment History for 650 University Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 University Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,832,787 $1,116,712 18.2022 $31,656 +14.57%
2023 $2,245,857 $1,084,187 18.3076 $27,631 +5.89%
2022 $2,089,776 $1,052,609 18.2968 $26,093 +11.90%
2021 $1,605,577 $1,021,951 18.8156 $23,319 -23.03%
2020 $1,605,840 $1,007,842 18.8671 $30,298 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 650 University Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 650 University Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Gables Senior High Adult Education NR Public 0 0.33
International Christian School-Coral Gables NR Private PK, K-1 99 0.34
Somerset Gables Academy 10 Charter K-8 473 0.35
Banyan Day School NR Private PK-K 128 0.70

Nearest middle schools