Miami-Dade County  »  283 Catalonia Ave

283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Coral Gables Crafts
Parcel ID 0341170056660

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Sale date 05/24/2013
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $112,216

Lot & Building Information for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 22,209
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 has a total of 22,209 square feet and a current price per square foot of $202.

What is the year built & the current market value of 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134?

283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,873,758.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

No photo available
283 Catalonia Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/17/2026
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 0.55 Acre

This two story, 22,811 SF office building sits on a 12,00 SF footprint plus and additional 12,000 SF of surface parking. Business Hub & Redevelopment Opportunity. 

View Listing

Brokers

Manny Chamizo III
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
283 Catalonia Avenue
283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $15,000,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2013 $4,500,000

Title Documents for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2013 - D
05/24/2013 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $112,216
Market value $6,873,758
Assessed value $5,767,104

Assessment History for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,873,758 $5,767,104 18.1852 $112,216 +5.45%
2024 $6,907,187 $5,242,822 18.2022 $106,419 +5.39%
2023 $6,814,056 $4,766,202 18.3076 $100,976 +8.18%
2022 $6,466,558 $4,332,911 18.2968 $93,337 +8.85%
2021 $5,598,664 $3,939,010 18.8156 $85,747 -19.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,174
Median age 45.7
Average household income $162,853
Family households 61.9%
Occupied housing units 16,166
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $656,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 283 Catalonia Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price