Miami-Dade County  »  224 Catalonia Ave

224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Coral Gables Crafts
Parcel ID 0341170057140

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/26/2020
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,024

Lot & Building Information for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,967
Building class Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913) located at 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 has a total of 3,967 square feet and a current price per square foot of $567.

What is the year built & the current market value of 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134?

224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,695,816.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2020 $2,250,000
06/01/2005 $2,050,000
10/19/2001 $895,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2026 - D
04/29/2026 - R
Agreement
12/20/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Agreement
12/20/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Agreement
01/05/2021 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Agreement
02/26/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Deed
06/01/2005 - R Warranty Deed
05/03/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
10/19/2001 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $49,024
Market value $2,695,816
Assessed value $2,695,816

Assessment History for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,695,816 $2,695,816 18.1852 $49,024 +1.98%
2024 $2,697,539 $2,608,760 18.2022 $48,071 +5.66%
2023 $2,681,986 $2,371,600 18.3076 $45,498 +7.60%
2022 $2,586,700 $2,156,000 18.2968 $42,286 -0.41%
2021 $2,256,700 $2,256,700 18.8156 $42,461 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,174
Median age 45.7
Average household income $162,853
Family households 61.9%
Occupied housing units 16,166
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $656,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 224 Catalonia Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price