Miami-Dade County  »  936 Coral Way

936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Coral Way, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Biltmore
Parcel ID 0341180010770

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Coral Way, Miami

Sale date 08/13/2020
Sale price $10
Current property tax $28,549

Lot & Building Information for 936 Coral Way, Miami

Building sqft 7,386
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 936 Coral Way, Miami

• • Improvements for 936 Coral Way, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Coral Way, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134?

936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 2002 and has a total of 7,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,611,259, the tax amount paid for 936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134 is $40,054.

When was 936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134 last sold and what was the last sale price?

936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134 was last sold in 08/13/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Coral Way, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Coral Way, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2020 $10
12/09/1998 $232,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 936 Coral Way, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 936 Coral Way, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2024 - D
08/16/2024 - R
Agreement
08/13/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
06/12/2017 - D
06/13/2017 - R
Home Equity Line of Credit Short Form Mortgage
12/19/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
12/09/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Coral Way, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,054
Current property tax $28,549
Market value $3,232,400
Assessed value $1,611,259

Assessment History for 936 Coral Way, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Coral Way, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,810,960 $1,565,850 18.2022 $36,722 +0.38%
2023 $2,826,596 $1,520,243 18.3076 $36,583 +7.83%
2022 $2,526,548 $1,475,965 18.2968 $33,928 +7.22%
2021 $2,100,668 $1,432,976 18.8156 $31,642 -20.61%
2020 $2,112,358 $1,413,192 18.8671 $39,854 -0.80%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Coral Way, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Coral Way, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Philip's Episcopal School NR Private PK-5 180 0.26
St. Philip's Episcopal School NR Private PK-5 180 0.26
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.48
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.48
Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.48
Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.52