Miami-Dade County  »  1028 Valencia Ave

1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Biltmore
Parcel ID 0341180011161

Sales & Tax Overview for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/26/2024
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,844

Lot & Building Information for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,174
Total sqft 2,447
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134?

1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,146,195, the tax amount paid for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 is $20,843.

When was 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134 was last sold in 03/26/2024 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2024 $1,350,000
04/22/2020 $10
08/19/2013 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2025 - D
12/18/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/27/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/26/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/26/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Deed
02/03/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/22/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Deed
08/19/2013 - D
08/19/2013 - R
Deed
05/23/2011 - D
05/23/2011 - R
Deed
05/02/2008 - R Warranty Deed
02/05/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,844
Market value $1,146,195
Assessed value $1,146,195

Assessment History for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,160,253 $958,156 18.2022 $18,775 +12.58%
2023 $980,043 $871,051 18.3076 $16,677 +12.71%
2022 $838,600 $791,865 18.2968 $14,797 +9.24%
2021 $719,878 $719,878 18.8156 $13,545 +6.67%
2020 $673,042 $673,042 18.8671 $12,698 +4.95%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1028 Valencia Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Philip's Episcopal School NR Private PK-5 180 0.18
St. Philip's Episcopal School NR Private PK-5 180 0.18
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.32
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.32
Somerset Gables Academy 10 Charter K-8 473 0.66

Nearest middle schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.32