Miami-Dade County  »  33146  »  Bird Rd  »  1231 Bird Rd

1231 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

1231 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1231 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33146
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1231 Bird Road, Miami
Zip code 33146
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Coral Gables Country Club
Parcel ID 0341180060840

Sales & Tax Overview for 1231 Bird Road, Miami

Current property tax $9,415

Lot & Building Information for 1231 Bird Road, Miami

Building sqft 4,222
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.316
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1231 Bird Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 1231 Bird Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1231 Bird Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1231 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33146?

1231 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33146 was built in 1953 and has a total of 4,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1231 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33146 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,096, the tax amount paid for 1231 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33146 is $19,983.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1231 Bird Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1231 Bird Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1231 Bird Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Easement
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1231 Bird Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1231 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33146. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,983
Current property tax $9,415
Market value $2,030,230
Assessed value $564,096

Assessment History for 1231 Bird Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1231 Bird Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,041,924 $548,199 18.2022 $13,238 +4.62%
2023 $966,635 $532,233 18.3076 $12,654 +3.88%
2022 $930,545 $516,732 18.2968 $12,181 +11.36%
2021 $715,567 $501,682 18.8156 $10,939 -19.27%
2020 $718,153 $494,756 18.8671 $13,549 +4.39%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1231 Bird Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1231 Bird Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

David Fairchild Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 468 0.65
David Fairchild Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 468 0.65
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.80
St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.80
Somerset Gables Academy 10 Charter K-8 473 0.84

Nearest middle schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK-8 900 0.80
Somerset Gables Academy 10 Charter K-8 473 0.84
Coral Gables Senior High Adult Education NR Public 0 0.94
Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.95
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.19

Nearest high schools

Coral Gables Senior High Adult Education NR Public 0 0.94
Coral Gables Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,824 0.96
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.19
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 1.22
Learning Experience School NR Private 0 1.29

Neighbors for 1231 Bird Road, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1231 Bird Road, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1221 Bird Rd, Miami 2,747 06/10/2010 $450,000
1324 Sopera Ave, Miami 7,331 01/07/2003 $10
1347 Bird Rd, Miami 3,333 05/16/2025 $1,700,000
1220 Mariola CT, Miami 2,924 07/05/2018 $737,918
1248 Mariola CT, Miami 3,995 10/17/2019 $805,000
3909 Alhambra CT, Miami 2,588 06/19/2017 $650,000
3200 Granada Blvd, Miami 8,944 11/01/2012 $3,250,000
1261 Bird Rd, Miami 2,903 10/28/2002 $10
1228 Mariola CT, Miami 3,243 12/09/2024 $10
1271 Bird Rd, Miami 1,644 05/03/2022 $920,000
1278 Mariola CT, Miami 2,456 11/01/1984
1255 Bird Rd, Miami 2,570 06/23/2017 $10
3250 Granada Blvd, Miami 6,751 10/19/2022 $587,779
1251 Bird Rd, Miami 2,237 10/05/1993 $10
1290 Mariola CT, Miami 6,751 11/23/2020 $3,220,000
1325 Bird Rd, Miami 3,360 06/10/2021 $10
1260 Mariola CT, Miami 3,335 10/23/2015 $1,600,000
1270 Mariola CT, Miami 4,552 10/08/2025 $2,775,000
1340 Sopera Ave, Miami 2,222 04/15/2025 $2,643,000
1240 Mariola CT, Miami 3,506 12/13/2000 $370,000