Miami-Dade County  »  33146  »  Benevento Ave  »  725 Benevento Ave

725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33146
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341190040790

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/12/2021
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,363

Lot & Building Information for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,970
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146?

725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,194, the tax amount paid for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 is $15,851.

When was 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 last sold and what was the last sale price?

725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 was last sold in 03/12/2021 for $745,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2021 $745,000
10/02/2019 $10
09/18/2002 $60
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Security Instrument 04/01/2051
03/12/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Deed
10/12/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2021
10/02/2019 - D
10/02/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/18/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/05/2000 - D
05/26/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/29/1994 - R Warranty Deed
01/06/1994 - R Warranty Deed
12/03/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
11/20/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, FL 33146. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,852
Current property tax $12,363
Market value $1,133,753
Assessed value $721,194

Assessment History for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,133,753 $721,194 18.1852 $15,852 +10.51%
2024 $941,159 $700,869 18.2022 $14,344 +12.72%
2023 $720,397 $680,456 18.3076 $12,725 +5.27%
2022 $660,637 $660,637 18.2968 $12,088 +20.92%
2021 $531,282 $531,282 18.8156 $9,996 -0.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 Benevento Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.36
George W. Carver Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 566 0.65
Coral Gables Senior High Adult Education NR Public 0 0.78
Frances S. Tucker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 305 0.87

Nearest middle schools