Miami-Dade County  »  33146  »  Riviera Dr  »  4939 Riviera Dr

4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami
Zip code 33146
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341200231000

Sales & Tax Overview for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami

Sale date 07/27/2013
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,829

Lot & Building Information for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami

Building sqft 1,775
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146?

4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $581,843, the tax amount paid for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146 is $14,989.

When was 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146 was last sold in 07/27/2013 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2013 $555,000
05/20/2013 $10
07/27/2010 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2025 - D
05/14/2025 - R
Agreement
07/27/2013 - D
07/27/2013 - R
Deed
05/20/2013 - D
05/21/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/27/2010 - D
07/27/2010 - R
Deed
02/04/2010 - D
02/04/2010 - R
Deed
09/09/2009 - R Deed
07/06/2006 - R Warranty Deed
06/09/2004 - R Warranty Deed
08/28/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
06/04/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, FL 33146. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,990
Current property tax $9,829
Market value $1,246,555
Assessed value $581,843

Assessment History for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,062,503 $565,446 18.2022 $13,574 +8.51%
2023 $915,952 $548,977 18.3076 $12,509 +11.33%
2022 $758,151 $532,988 18.2968 $11,236 +9.15%
2021 $597,072 $517,465 18.8156 $10,294 -1.63%
2020 $554,647 $510,321 18.8671 $10,465 -0.72%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4939 Riviera Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George W. Carver Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 566 0.45
Coral Gables Senior High Adult Education NR Public 0 0.57
Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.58
Frances S. Tucker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 305 0.70

Nearest middle schools