Miami-Dade County  »  33146  »  Perugia Ave  »  540 Perugia Ave

540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33146
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341200234060

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami

Sale date 11/12/2024
Sale price $10
Property tax $34,771

Lot & Building Information for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,537
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146?

540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,912,042, the tax amount paid for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 is $34,770.

When was 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 was last sold in 11/12/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2024 $10
08/13/2008 $910,000
10/01/1999 $424,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/13/2008 - R Deed
10/01/1999 - D
09/27/1999 - R
Mortgage
10/01/1999 - D
09/27/1999 - R
Deed
10/20/1983 - R Warranty Deed
08/26/1980 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, FL 33146. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,771
Market value $1,912,042
Assessed value $1,912,042

Assessment History for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,743,712 $648,393 18.2022 $19,033 +11.28%
2023 $1,462,381 $629,508 18.3076 $17,104 +12.90%
2022 $1,213,354 $611,173 18.2968 $15,150 +12.07%
2021 $929,076 $593,372 18.8156 $13,518 -28.99%
2020 $1,009,061 $585,180 18.8671 $19,038 -0.34%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Perugia Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.52
George W. Carver Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 566 0.63
Frances S. Tucker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 305 0.78

Nearest middle schools