Miami-Dade County  »  33146  »  Sardinia St  »  5530 Sardinia St

5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami
Zip code 33146
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341290260640

Sales & Tax Overview for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami

Sale date 06/20/2025
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,942

Lot & Building Information for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,692
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146?

5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $588,068, the tax amount paid for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146 is $20,097.

When was 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146 was last sold in 06/20/2025 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2025 $2,200,000
03/17/2025 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
06/20/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deed
06/20/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Certificate
03/17/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/11/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/08/2080
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, FL 33146. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,098
Current property tax $9,942
Market value $2,005,801
Assessed value $588,068

Assessment History for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,005,801 $588,068 18.1852 $20,098 -1.61%
2024 $2,089,801 $571,495 18.2022 $20,426 +25.93%
2023 $1,459,801 $554,850 18.3076 $16,220 +5.79%
2022 $1,369,801 $538,690 18.2968 $15,332 +17.92%
2021 $974,208 $523,000 18.8156 $13,003 -23.61%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5530 Sardinia Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.36
George W. Carver Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 566 0.87
Frances S. Tucker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 305 1.03

Nearest middle schools