Miami-Dade County  »  33146  »  Cotorro Ave  »  1035 Cotorro Ave

1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33146
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341290261890

Sales & Tax Overview for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/04/2023
Sale price $1
Current property tax $9,963

Lot & Building Information for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,656
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146?

1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589,203, the tax amount paid for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 is $17,480.

When was 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146 was last sold in 10/04/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2023 $1
01/21/2010 $489,600
05/12/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Deed
07/14/2023 - D
07/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/26/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Security Instrument 02/01/2051
05/14/2020 - D
05/15/2020 - R
Security Instrument 05/01/2050
01/21/2010 - R Deed
05/12/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/27/1999 - D
01/15/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/24/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, FL 33146. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,480
Current property tax $9,963
Market value $1,609,178
Assessed value $589,203

Assessment History for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,659,178 $572,598 18.2022 $17,596 +25.23%
2023 $1,134,178 $555,921 18.3076 $14,051 +5.67%
2022 $1,059,178 $539,730 18.2968 $13,298 +12.34%
2021 $806,068 $524,010 18.8156 $11,837 -22.17%
2020 $806,068 $516,776 18.8671 $15,208 -0.26%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1035 Cotorro Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.57
Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.68
Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.68
Riviera Day School NR Private PK, K-5 352 0.79
Riviera Day School NR Private PK, K-5 352 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Ponce De Leon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 888 0.22