Miami-Dade County  »  601 Sunset Dr

601 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

601 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Sunset Drive, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341290280200

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami

Sale date 08/23/2019
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,084

Lot & Building Information for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami

Building class Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081)
Acreage 0.356

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Sunset Drive, Miami

What is the market value of 601 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143?

The current market value is $1,937,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2019 $1,800,000
03/14/2012 $10
02/04/1998 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
08/23/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Deed
09/11/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Release
09/11/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Release
03/14/2012 - D
03/14/2012 - R
Deed
05/12/2010 - D
05/12/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
02/04/1998 - R Mortgage
02/04/1998 - R Deed
02/04/1998 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,084
Market value $1,937,500
Assessed value $1,232,040

Assessment History for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,720,000 $2,240,073 18.2022 $50,545 +4.09%
2023 $3,720,000 $2,036,430 18.3076 $48,560 +26.38%
2022 $2,542,000 $1,851,300 18.2968 $38,424 +13.03%
2021 $2,015,000 $1,683,000 18.8156 $33,994 -4.72%
2020 $1,891,000 $1,891,000 18.8671 $35,678 -23.74%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Sunset Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.69
Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.69
Riviera Day School NR Private PK, K-5 352 1.00
Riviera Day School NR Private PK, K-5 352 1.00
Riviera Schools NR Private PK-12 0 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Ponce De Leon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 888 0.83
Riviera Schools NR Private PK-12 0 1.01