Miami-Dade County  »  33146  »  Cellini St  »  6228 Cellini St

6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6228 Cellini Street, Miami
Zip code 33146
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341290321900

Sales & Tax Overview for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami

Sale date 08/10/2021
Sale price $10
Current property tax $10,163

Lot & Building Information for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,380
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.279
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6228 Cellini Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146?

6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $600,225, the tax amount paid for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146 is $19,405.

When was 6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146 was last sold in 08/10/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2021 $10
10/13/2020 $10
03/04/2020 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/13/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2035
10/13/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/04/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/22/2009 - R Deed
05/28/2004 - R Warranty Deed
07/19/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
07/02/2001 - R Mortgage
07/02/2001 - R Mortgage
07/02/2001 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami, FL 33146. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,405
Current property tax $10,163
Market value $1,880,214
Assessed value $600,225

Assessment History for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,941,064 $583,310 18.2022 $19,581 +28.01%
2023 $1,302,139 $566,321 18.3076 $15,297 +6.12%
2022 $1,210,864 $549,827 18.2968 $14,416 +17.20%
2021 $855,664 $533,813 18.8156 $12,300 -16.70%
2020 $782,644 $526,443 18.8671 $14,766 -15.94%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6228 Cellini Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.58
Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.58
Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.73
Riviera Day School NR Private PK, K-5 352 0.75
Riviera Day School NR Private PK, K-5 352 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Ponce De Leon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 888 0.36