Miami-Dade County  »  33146  »  Castaneda St  »  6201 Castaneda St

6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami
Zip code 33146
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341290323370

Sales & Tax Overview for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami

Sale date 07/09/2024
Sale price $10
Current property tax $23,731

Lot & Building Information for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,121
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.354
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146?

6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146 was built in 1953 and has a total of 5,121 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,346,310, the tax amount paid for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146 is $34,377.

When was 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146 was last sold in 07/09/2024 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2024 $10
09/18/2003 $810,000
02/16/1999 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2024 - D
07/11/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/02/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Home Equity Line of Credit Short Form Mortgage
09/18/2003 - R Warranty Deed
04/26/2000 - D
04/20/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/16/1999 - D
02/08/1999 - R
Deed
09/16/1997 - R Mortgage
09/16/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, FL 33146. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,378
Current property tax $23,731
Market value $2,838,086
Assessed value $1,346,310

Assessment History for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,952,062 $1,308,368 18.2022 $34,667 +18.84%
2023 $2,153,411 $1,270,261 18.3076 $29,172 +4.44%
2022 $2,047,802 $1,233,264 18.2968 $27,932 +14.24%
2021 $1,471,629 $1,197,344 18.8156 $24,451 -6.53%
2020 $1,386,518 $1,180,813 18.8671 $26,160 -12.39%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6201 Castaneda Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.72
Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.72
Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.72
Riviera Day School NR Private PK, K-5 352 0.91
Riviera Day School NR Private PK, K-5 352 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Ponce De Leon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 888 0.33