Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  Destacada Ave  »  685 Destacada Ave

685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Fairchild Manors - Hammock Heights
Parcel ID 0351070120020

Sales & Tax Overview for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/20/2006
Sale price $1,624,750
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,664

Lot & Building Information for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 6,921
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.429
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156?

685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1994 and has a total of 6,921 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,452,610, the tax amount paid for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 is $31,095.

When was 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 03/20/2006 for $1,624,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2006 $1,624,750
06/15/2000 $1,140,000
10/02/1992 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2025 - D
06/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2035
01/28/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/20/2006 - D
03/20/2006 - R
Deed
07/23/2001 - R Mortgage
06/15/2000 - D
06/07/2000 - R
Mortgage
06/15/2000 - D
06/07/2000 - R
Deed
10/22/1992 - R Warranty Deed
10/02/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,096
Current property tax $25,664
Market value $2,158,159
Assessed value $1,452,610

Assessment History for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,158,159 $1,452,610 18.1852 $31,096 +1.22%
2024 $2,172,962 $1,411,672 18.2022 $30,722 +2.61%
2023 $2,094,280 $1,370,556 18.3076 $29,940 +6.01%
2022 $1,922,113 $1,330,637 18.2968 $28,244 +9.70%
2021 $1,497,205 $1,291,881 18.8156 $25,747 -9.52%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 685 Destacada Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pinecrest Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 945 0.62
Pinecrest Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 945 0.62
Pinecrest Presbyterian Day School NR Private PK-K 110 0.98
Pinecrest Presbyterian Day School NR Private PK-K 110 0.98
Children's Resources NR Private PK-6 78 0.98

Nearest middle schools

St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.98