Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W 71st St  »  894 W 71st St

894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Meadows Park
Parcel ID 0420250020630

Sales & Tax Overview for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah

Sale date 07/10/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,219

Lot & Building Information for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,444
Total sqft 1,544
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014?

894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,557, the tax amount paid for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 is $4,990.

When was 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 was last sold in 07/10/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2023 $10
08/13/1992 $91,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Deed
08/13/1992 - R Warranty Deed
05/06/1987 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,990
Current property tax $2,219
Market value $461,529
Assessed value $160,557

Assessment History for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,529 $160,557 18.6468 $4,990 +1.85%
2024 $457,049 $156,033 18.6638 $4,899 +10.57%
2023 $388,490 $151,489 18.7692 $4,431 +8.57%
2022 $347,733 $147,077 18.7584 $4,081 +14.41%
2021 $259,034 $142,794 19.2744 $3,567 -28.09%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 894 West 71st Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.24
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.24
Our Lady of Lourdes Pre School NR Private PK-4 163 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23