Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W 70th Pl  »  835 W 70th Pl

835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Meadows Park
Parcel ID 0420250020740

Sales & Tax Overview for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah

Sale date 04/18/2007
Sale price $34,500
Current property tax $1,747

Lot & Building Information for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,403
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.176
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 96 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 96
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014?

835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,403 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,264, the tax amount paid for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 is $4,557.

When was 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was last sold in 04/18/2007 for $34,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2007 $34,500
05/10/2006 $6,650
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/18/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/10/2006 - D
05/10/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/09/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,557
Current property tax $1,747
Market value $442,083
Assessed value $135,264

Assessment History for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $437,813 $131,452 18.6638 $4,476 +12.10%
2023 $366,091 $127,624 18.7692 $3,993 +9.37%
2022 $325,233 $123,907 18.7584 $3,651 +15.61%
2021 $240,061 $120,299 19.2744 $3,158 -30.87%
2020 $236,384 $118,639 19.3259 $4,568 +8.40%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 835 West 70th Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.16
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.16
Our Lady of Lourdes Pre School NR Private PK-4 163 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16