Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W 12th Ave  »  6985 W 12th Ave

6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Lake View Park
Parcel ID 0420250090010

Sales & Tax Overview for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 11/27/2017
Sale price $10
Property tax $12,321

Lot & Building Information for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 4,118
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

How many sq. ft. does 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33014 has a total of 4,118 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33014?

6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $919,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2017 $10
09/25/2017 $10
09/14/2012 $355,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Easement
11/27/2017 - D
11/27/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/25/2017 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/14/2012 - D
09/17/2012 - R
Deed
02/09/2012 - D
02/10/2012 - R
Deed
06/05/1996 - R Warranty Deed
04/07/1995 - R Mortgage
04/07/1995 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,321
Market value $919,000
Assessed value $518,168

Assessment History for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $919,000 $471,062 18.6638 $11,749 +3.74%
2023 $919,000 $428,239 18.7692 $11,325 +55.08%
2022 $389,309 $389,309 18.7584 $7,303 +3.37%
2021 $366,566 $366,566 19.2744 $7,065 +8.83%
2020 $335,918 $335,918 19.3259 $6,492 +1.95%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,742
Median age 42
Average household income $89,986
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 14,731
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 6985 West 12th Avenue, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price