Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W 79th Pl  »  858 W 79th Pl

858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Heidi Estates
Parcel ID 0420250182040

Sales & Tax Overview for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Sale date 03/03/2005
Sale price $172,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,912

Lot & Building Information for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.049
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014?

858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,604, the tax amount paid for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 is $5,911.

When was 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was last sold in 03/03/2005 for $172,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2005 $172,000
03/11/2002 $108,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2005 - R Warranty Deed
03/11/2002 - R Mortgage
03/11/2002 - R Warranty Deed
03/03/2000 - D
02/28/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,912
Market value $345,000
Assessed value $301,604

Assessment History for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $328,848 $274,186 18.6638 $5,478 +10.76%
2023 $289,200 $249,260 18.7692 $4,946 +13.64%
2022 $242,000 $226,600 18.7584 $4,352 +9.60%
2021 $206,000 $206,000 19.2744 $3,971 +5.37%
2020 $195,000 $187,939 19.3259 $3,769 +6.29%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior Adult NR Public 0 0.33
Children's Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK-K 71 0.41
Children's Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK-K 71 0.41
North Twin Lakes Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 500 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior Adult NR Public 0 0.33
Smart Starts Day School NR Private K-12 0 0.56
Roblanca Academy NR Private PK-8 55 0.70
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.71
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.71

Nearest high schools

Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,344 0.31
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior Adult NR Public 0 0.33
Smart Starts Day School NR Private K-12 0 0.56
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.71
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.71

Neighbors for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 858 West 79th Place, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
866 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,769 08/07/2020 $267,500
874 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,769 03/05/2012 $10
834 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,850
850 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,850 03/16/2006 $266,000
838 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,680 08/09/2021 $100
882 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,809 07/21/2020 $99,300
898 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,769 08/17/2018 $10
842 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,680 02/25/2022 $10
826 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,838 12/05/2003 $32,500
870 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,809 09/02/2021 $325,000
878 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,769
854 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,680 09/27/1996 $72,000
846 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,850 01/17/2001 $92,000
862 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,950 12/15/2014 $10
890 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,809 01/07/2025 $0
894 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,950 09/24/2019 $10
830 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,850 04/25/2019 $10
886 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,769 06/23/2025 $10
822 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,790 08/08/2023 $10
820 W 79th Pl, Hialeah 1,680 07/24/2020 $10